MOLECULAR BIOLOGY OF A CYANOBACTERIUM, Microcystis aeruginosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Hideo  SHIMANE UNIVESITY, AGRIC.FAC., PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (10032971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASHIDA Hiroyuki  SHIMANE UNIVESITY, RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF MOLECULAR GENETICS.ASSISTANT, 遺伝子実験施設, 助手 (70231909)
SAWA Yoshihiro  SHIMANE UNIVESITY, AGRIC.FAC., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (70127489)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordswater-blooming / Microcystis aeruginosa / plasmid DNA / gene analysis / rolling circle / blue-green algae / cyanobacteria / アオコ現象 / 遺伝情報解析 / ローリングサークル / 塩基配列 / 分子生物学 / replication protein / Cyanobacteria
Research Abstract
1. The 2287bp plasmid, pMAl.and the 4993bp cryptic plasmid, pMA2, both from Microcystis aeruginosa f.aeruginosa Kutzing, a unicellular cyanobacterium originally derived from Kasumigaura lake, were completely sequenced and analyzed. The predicted amino acid sequence (253 residues) of an open reading frame had identities of 47%, 48%, and 53% with replication-associated protein of Bacillus amyloliquefaciens's plasmid, pFTB14, B.subtillis BAA1's pBAA1, and B.coagulans's pBC1, respectively, when conservative aminoacid substitutions were included Such high-level identities were also shown with rep proteins and oriregions in a group of Gram-positive bacterial plasmids such as Lactococci and Staphylococci that are known to replicate via single-strand intermediates. The pMA1 does hybridize with a plasmid with a plasmid, pUS1-3, derived from another unicellular cyanobacterium, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803.
2. Single-stranded plasmid DNA of the pPM1 that was specifically degraded by S1 nuclease was detected by Southern hybridization. This observation suggest that such small cryptic plasmid as pMA1 replicate through a rolling circle mechanism in the living cells, probably by the replication protein encoded on the pMA1.