PRODUCTION OF USEFUL COMPOUND COUPLED TO RESPONSE OF ENDOGENOUS STRESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Hitoshi  SHIMANE UNIVESITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (40032601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤 嘉弘  島根大学, 農学部, 助教授 (70127489)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsStress response / Mevalonic acid / Stevia rebaudiana / Stevia sweetner / Endogenous stress / ステビア / ステビオサイド / 配糖体 / 配糖化酸素
Research Abstract
Natural sweet compound accumulated in Stevia rebaudiana Bertoni are glucosides whose aglycone is steviol. Kaurenoic acid is the precousor of the plant growth regulator, gibellelic acid, and as well as of steviol. Kaurenoic acid and many functional compounds such as sterols, carotenoids, quinones and phytol-moiety of chlorophylls are synthesized via mevalonic pathway whose rate-limiting enzyme is hydroxy methyl-glutaryl-CoA (HMG-CoA) reductase.
To evaluate the possiblity that S.rebaudiana synthesize abonormal amonunt of mevalonic acid, and metabolize it to non-functinal stevol via kaurenoic acid avoiding the accumulation of giberellic acid, we compared HMG-CoA reductase activities in isolated chloroplasts, microsomal and soluble fraction from S.rebaudiana, Solidago altissima L.and Spinach leaves. Although specific activities of HMG-CoA reductase detected in microsomal and soluble fractions from three different kinds of leaves were almost the same level, the activity in chloroplasts were 200-300-fold and 8-10-fold higher than that from spinach and that from S.altissima. Km values for the substrate were the same order and the inhibition by mevalonin, a specific inhibitor for HMG-CoA reductase caused similar inhibition. These results indicate that S.rebaudiana synthesizes higher amount of mevalonic acid which is endogenous stress, and metabolizes it to kaurenoic acid and then to steviol avoiding accumulation of more gibellelic acid. As steviol is hydrophobic nature, glucosylation to its skeletone endowes water-solubility making it possible to across biomembrenes. Thus the accumulation of sweet stevioside compounds in S.rebaudia is concluded to be a response to overcome the highly accumulated mevalonic acid.