Identification and characterization of allergens in soybeann
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionSchool of Medicine, The University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tadashi  The University of Tokushima School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80027193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANDO Noriko  The University of Tokushima School of Medicine Technician, 医学部, 教務員 (40116851)
KIMOTO Masumi  The University of Tokushima School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40108866)
TSUJI Hideaki  The University of Tokushima School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20093875)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAllergy / Allergen / Atopic dermatisis / Soybean / Protein / Immunoglobulin E / Epitope / 食物アレルギー / IgE抗体 / グリシニン / β-コングリシニン
Research Abstract
IgE-Binding proteins (allergens) have been characterized by SDS-PAGE and immunoblot methods using sera of the patients with atopic dermatisis. About 15 components of soybean proteins were recognized by patient's sers and about two-thirds of them were assigned to the components in the 7S-globulin fraction. A unique protein with a molecular weight of about 30,000 bound most strongly and frequently with the patient's IgEs, which was named as Gly m Bd 30K.Sera of almost all the patients were shown to lack the IgEs recognizing the proteins in 11S-globulin fraction, suggesting that the proteins in this fraction, conglycinin, may be less allergenic to the patients with atopic dermatisis. The major allergen, Gly m Bd 30K, was isolated and identified to be soybean 34-kDa oil-body-associated protein. This protein was shown to have about 30% sequence homology with Der p I, the major allergen of house dust mite. Using two distinct moncobdies, the sandwich ELISA was developed for the selective determination of Gly m Bd 30K in the processed foods with the sensitivity between 5 and 500 ng. The results obtained in the present investigation may provide useful knowledges for the development of hypoallergenic soybean foods to the food-allergic patients.