Spectroscopic and Kinetic Studies on the Active Site Structure and Substrate Specificities of Pullulanase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
HIROMI Keitaro  Fukuyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50025425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUROOKA Yoshikatsu  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60029882)
IWAMOTO Hiroyuki  Fukuyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90213321)
HIROSE Junzo  Fukuyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70080215)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordspullulanase / cyclodextrins / active site of enzyme / プルラナーゼ / マルトオリゴ糖 / オリゴ糖アリコール / 酵素反応速度論 / 変異酵素
Research Abstract
1) In the interaction of cyclodextrins (CDs) with pullulanase from Klebsiella pneumoniae, it has been known that beta-CD has the highest affinity compared with alpha- and gamma-CDs. Two lines of approach have strongly indicated that some side chain of the enzyme is included in only beta-CD ring. First, mono-tosylated beta-CD among the three CDs has the most decreased affinity. Second, adamantan carboxylate which is known to be included in the ring of beta-CD most remarkably decreased the binding affinity.
2) Pullulanase from Klebsiella aerogenes has been found to have significantly different (better) K_m and k_<cat> values and also much stronger inhibition by cyclodextrins. Moreover, the shape of the difference fluorescence spectra caused by pullulan and cyclodextrins are significantly different from those of the enzyme from Klebsiella pneumoniae.
3) Several kinds of site-directed mutagenesis of pullulanase from Klebsiella aerogenes were successfully done to determine the roles of amono acid residues importantly involved in the enzyme reaction.