Isolation and taxonomic study of Gramnegative, aerobic, marine bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・発酵学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (1993)
The University of Tokyo (1992)
Principal Investigator
KOGA Yosuke (1993)  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, Department of Chemistry Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70012458)
山里 一英 (1992)  東京大学, 応用微生物研究所, 教授 (40013320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASATO Kazuhide  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Culture Collection Center, Visiting Professor, 菌株保存室, 客員教授 (40013320)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDeleya / Alteromonas / marine bacteria / ubiquinone / chemotaxonomy / rRNA / DNA homology / fatty acid / 海洋細菌 / Alteromonas属 / Delaya属 / Marinomonas属 / Pseudomonas属 / 化学分類
Research Abstract
99 strains of Gram-negative, aerobic, peritrichously flagellated marine bacteria were taxonomically investigated. Among them 81 were isolated in this study from coastal reagions in Japan. Strains were divided into four categories based on chemotaxonomic features. Group I corresponds to the genus Deleya and four new species, Deleya japonica sp.nov., Deleya agilis sp.nov., Deleya tenuis sp.nov., and Deleya turbida sp.nov.were proposed. Group II strains were chemotaxonomically similar to the genus Alteromonas which never reffered as peritrichous previously. The flagellation of Group II strains were determined as mixed-flagellation by electronmicroscopy and phenotypic data and DNA homology experiment showed that they are the members of teh genus Altermonas. Among seven strains having mixed-flagellation, four were identified as a new species Alteromonas atlantica sp.nov.and one was identified as Alteromonas undina. Other two strains were classified as new species, Alteromonas litoralis sp.nov.and Alteromonas brevis sp.nov.Group III strains were taxonomically diverse as shown by rRNA-DNA hybridization. Among them, two new genera and three new species Zobellia subtropicalis gen.nov.sp.nov., Z.nishinoshimaensis and Oceanobacterium insulare gen.nov., sp.nov., were clarified. Phylogenetic position of the unusual strain PM-4 which had ubiquinone-11 was determined at the neighboring lineage to the genus Acinetobacter. The phylogenetic distance and the differnece in quinone composition indicated that strain PM-4 must be classified in a new genus. Salinomonas feraxa gen.nov., sp.nov.was proposed.