Transcriptional regulation of the autolysin operon in Bacillus subutilis and target sites of the pleiotropic genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・発酵学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Junichi  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (80111053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Akio  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Research Associat, 繊維学部, 助手 (50205241)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBacillus subtilis / autolytic enzyme / pleiotropic genes / autolysin operon / sin gene / deg gene / sigD gene / regulation of transcription of cwlB / 多面形貭遺伝子 / 細胞壁溶解酵素 / flaD変異 / シグマD遺伝子
Research Abstract
A pleiotropic mutation, sin(flaD1), repressed transcrlption of the autolysin (cwlB) operon. To determine whether or not sin(flaD) directly affects the cwlB operon, we purified Sin(FlaD) protein by using heparin-agarose column chromatography and HPLC (TSK gel G3000SWXL). Gel shift experiment indicated that the purified protein was bound with the aprE gene as a control, but not with the cwlB operon. On the other hand, degS(Hy) and degU(Hy) are also pleiotropic genes which affect degradative enzyme production, cell filamentation, motility, and competence. To investigate the effect on the expression of cwlB operon, we detemined the transcriptional points and amounts. The results indicate that the mutations completely depress transcription from the Pd promoter, but not from the Pa promoter. Since the effect may depend on the amount of SigD protein, we constructed strains having the sigD-lacZ fusion. For a degU32(Hy) strain having the sigD-lacZ gene, none of beta-galactosidase activity was found. Therefore, the cwlB operon is regulated by sin(flaD) gene which affects sigD expression. It seems likely that DegU-phosphate is a regulator for the sigD expression.