Establishment of Technology for Microbial Accumulation of Rare Earth Elements.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・発酵学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Keiichi  Gifu University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00002064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tohru  Gifu University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20235972)
TAKAMIZAWA Kazuhiro  Gifu University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00159005)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRare Earths Accumulating Bacteria / Yttrium / Oligotrophic Bacteria / Rare Earths / Ytterbium / Yttrium Accumulating Bacteria / Ytterbium Accumulating Bacteria / 有用微量元素 / 貧栄養細菌 / オリゴトローフ / 希土類元素 / Comamonas acidovorans / Variovorax paradoxus / 希土類元素集積菌 / レアメタル / 低栄養微生物 / 希土元素集積菌 / 微量元素集積微生物 / 希土元素
Research Abstract
We established the screening system for rare earth elements accumulating bacteria. Oligotrophic bacteria which are able to grow on al/100 diluted nutrient agar were isolated. Each isolant was cultured in yttrium (Y,5 ppm) containing diluted nutrient broth. We obtained 7 strains (A-G) which could decrease Y below 2.5ppm.
Strains B and D were identified as Comamonas acidovorans, and strain F was Variovorax paradoxus. The spectra of rare earth element accumulation were diferent each other among these isolants. There are two patterns on the mode of rare earth element accumulation. The one is the bacteria which accumulate from La to Nd, and the other is the bacteria which accumulate Tb, Dy, Ho and Er in addition of the above elements.
Next, we screened Yb accumulating bacteria, which was used as a representative of heavy rare earths. We obtained 5 strains, in which 3 strains were actinomycetes. Strain 3-1 accumulated Yb specifically.
These isolants are applicable to accumulation, separation and purification of rare earth elements.