Novel functions and applications of xylanases stable on the drastic conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・発酵学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kyo  Mie University Faculty of Bionresources Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (20024549)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsacid resistant xylanase / thermo-alkaline resitant xylanase / bleaching of kraft pulp / acid resistant penicillium / thermophilic anaerobes / 耐熱性キシラナーゼ / 耐酸性キシロシダーゼ / C、stercorarium / Penicillium sp.40 / キシラナーゼ遺伝子 / 短鎖化キシラナーゼ / 脱リグニン作用
Research Abstract
The production of an acid resistant cylanase and a thermo-alkaline resistant xylamase were studied. Using these euzymes, the bleachability of xylanase-treated kraft pulp was extensively invetigated.
1. The acid resistant xylanase was produce from an acid-tolerant penicillium on the acidic culture cindition (ph2.0). Addition of inducers was promote the production of the xylanase.
2. The crude enzyme from the culture filtrate of the acid-tolerant penicillium was not include the cellulase. So the crude xylanase preparation was applied as one stage of bleaching. The results of our studies showed that xylanase treatment was very effective in improving bleachability of kraft pulp.
3. The xylanase gene of the thermophilic and anaerobic bacterium clostridium stercorarium F-9 cloned into Escherichia coli JM109. The translates product (xylanase) showed weak activity against cellulose, strong thermostability and alkaline stable nature. The treatment of this xylanase was no effect on improvement of pulp bleachability.