Enzymatic preparation of ^<13>C-labelled compounds with C_1-fix ing system of a methylotroph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・発酵学
Research InstitutionTottori Uniersity
Principal Investigator
KITA Keiko (1993)  Tottori University Faculty of Engineering Accoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70234226)
加藤 暢夫 (1992)  鳥取大学, 工学部, 教授 (50026556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Nobuo  Kyoto University Faculty of Agriculture Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50026556)
YANASE Hideshi  Tottori University Faculty of Engineering Accoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20158033)
喜多 恵子  鳥取大学, 工学部, 教務職員 (70234226)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords^<13>C-Labelled sugar phosphate / Methanl / Formaldehyde / Methyomonas aminofaciens / C_1-fixing system / Alcohol oxidase / Catalase / 安定同位体標識化合物 / ^<13>C-グルコース / ^<13>C-フルクトース / メチロトローフ / リブロースモノリン酸経路
Research Abstract
[^<13>C]Formaldehyde was selectively incorporated into the C-1 position of D-fructose 6-phosphate by condensation with D-ribose 5-phosphate catalyzed by a partially purified enzymesystem for formaldehyde fixation in Methylomonas sminofaciens 77a. Much of the [1-^<13>C]D-fructose 6-phosphate production in this reaction was converted to [1-^<13>C]D-glucose 6-phosphate by the addition of glucose-6-phosphate isomerase. A fed-batch reaction with periodic additions of the substrates afforded 56.2 g/liter D-glucose 6-phosphate and 26.8 g/iter D-fructose 6-phosphate. When [^<13>C]methanol was used as the C_1-donor, the yield of [1-^<13>C]D-glucose 6-phosphate was high when alcohol oxidase was added. The optimum conditions for sugar phosphate production in the fed-batch reaction gave 45.6 g/liter [1-^<13>C]D-glucose 6-phosphate and 16.4 g/liter [1-^<13>C]D-fructose 6-phosphate in 165 min. The catalase to the reaction system supplied molecular oxygen for methanol oxidation to formaldehyde by alcohol oxidase.