Geneticsand breeding of high-optimum temperature hybrids and white fruit body forming hybrids by heterokaryotic crossing in Flammulina velutipes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・発酵学
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAMOTO Yutaka  Tottori Univ., Dept. of Agric. Chem., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10032294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Nobuhiro  Tottori Univ., Dept. of Agric. Chem., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30127469)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMUSHROOM / ENOKITAKE / Flammulina velutipes / BREEDING OF MUSHROOMS / SUEROXIDE DISUTASE / GENETIC TRAITS OF HETEROKARYON / HIGH-OPTIMUM TEMPERATURE STRAIN / WHTE FRUIT BODY FORMING STRAIN / エイキタケの白色品種 / きのこ育種
Research Abstract
A breeding study was performed by applying the cross mating with various monokaryotic strains and incompatibility factors in parental selection for High optimum temperature and White fruit-body forng strains in Flammulina velutpes.
1) Temperature traits of monokaryns seemed to be linked with A incompatibility factors in chromosomes, and the strains having A2 factors generally produced higher optimum temperatures than those having A1 factors. The data on the optimum temperatures of hybrid stains by self and cross matings shwed very wide deviations in the normal distribution. High x High optimum temperature crossing yielded the most High optimum temperature heterokaryons. The composition of mating fators of A1B1+A2B2 in hybrids showed the highest productivity (over 80%) for the resulting High optimum temperature crosses among the other matings, i.e., A2B2+A1B1, A1B2+A2B1 and A2B1+A1B2.
2) The mechanism of white fruit-body formation in the white strains is assumed that thse strains are capable of suppressing the oxidation of phenol compounds by oxygen radicals with high level of SOD activities in the white fruit-bodies. However, the PO (phenol oxidase) activity is essential for initiating fruit-body formation. It was demonstrated that the most of dikaryons showing high activity ratio of SOD/PO produced wwhite fruit-bodies, but the hybrids showing the low ratio might formed the colored fruit-bodies. The crossing between the hgh SOD monokaryons might produce the hybrids having high SOD activity and having white fruit-body forming traits. However, no empirical rules seemed to be existed in the expression of PO activity based on the genetic characteristics of parental monokaryons.
3) We succeeded the breeding of the white fruit-body forming hybrids with the High optimum temperature (over 25.8゚C) characteristics, the temerature of which was the highest among the Enokitake strains hitherto produced.