Genetic Studies on Cold-adapted Enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE Haruo  Science University of Tokyo, Department of Biological Science and Technology, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (30219993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TGUCHI Seiichi  Science University of Tokyo, Dept.of Biological Science and Technology, Research, 基礎工学部, 助手 (70216828)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCold adaptation / Protease / Activity increase / Localized mutagenesis / Random mutagenesis / Genetic engineering / Evolution engineering / Protein engineering / 限定域変異 / ランダム変異 / 低温適応酵素 / 乳糖分解酵素 / 酵素活性 / 温度特性 / スクリーニング / ランダム変異法
Research Abstract
For the future biotechnological application, it is important to develop microbial enzymes which are highly active at low temperatures such as below 15゚C.Two approaches were taken for this purpose : (1) screening of natural bacterial strains possessing cold-adapted enzyme activities of interest, (2) genetic adaptation of a pre-exsisted enzyme to lower temperatures by means of experimental evolution. 1. In the first year of research term, "Approach 1" was tried. We screened candidates of cold-adapted protease- and lactase-producing bacteria in water and soil samples from various points of Antarctica, Lake Baikal and Japan. By an improved screening method, several strains with high activities at 10゚C were obtained for both model enzymes out of each 50-80 candidate strains. However, these high activities were not specific for low temperature. 2. In the second year, we constructed a novel experimental evolution system for "Approach 2", using a typical Bacillus protease "subtilisin" as a model enzyme. This system is characterized by localized and random mutagenesis for primary (activity decrease) and secondary (activity increase) mutations and selection using E.coli host-vector system. Ca.30 evolvants were obtained, one of which possessed 1.5 times k_<cat>/Km value of that of the wild-type enzyme at various temperatures including 10゚C.3. In the third year, the experimental evolution system was improved for obtaining subtilisin evolvants which are more cold-adapted than, or of different types from those obtained in the second year. As the result, many such evolvants were successfully obtained ; e.g., one evolvant showed ca.70% increase in activity at 10゚C compared with the wild-type enzyme, and another evolvant acquired a novel type of cold-adaptation (the activity increase was specific for low temperature).