SENSITIVITY-ENHANCED DETECTION OF QUATERNARY CARMONS BASED ON CONTRIBUTION OF HETERONUCLEI AND ITS APPLICATION TO NATURAL PRODUCT ANALYSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionHOKKAAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Jun  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (60142197)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsNMR / DEPT C-C Relay / Composite Pulse / Spectrum Editing / Long-range C-C Correlation / INEPT / DEPT / INEPTリレー法 / DEPTリレー法
Research Abstract
A novel sensitivity-enhanced ^<13>C-^<13>C observation method, DEPT C-C relay, has been invented. This sequence is of value for selective detection of CH-C_q, CH_2-C_q and CH_3-C_q connectivities at quaternary carbons (c_q) with the aid of DEPT spectrum editing technique. The resonance-offset varying with phase distortion, which is especially a problem in high field instruments, was efficiently compensated by using symmetric phase-alternating composite ^<13>C pulses. Moreover, construction of CH, CH_2 and CH_3 subspectra by DEPT spectrum editing made it possible to detect the ^<13>C-^<13>C satellite signals even at the protonated carbon sites since the strong contribution of the single quantum coherence derived from ^<1j>CH also underwent the selection by the editing.
Furthermore, a long-range J version of the above methos using ^<1J>CH^<betaJ>CC or ^<3J>CH^<betaJ>CC relay has also been accessible. By the method, magnetization of proton could be transferred to a remote carbon which locates six-bond away from the starting proton.
Magnetization transfer through heteronuclear NOE and a novel ID omega_1 hetero half-filtered CH correlation method, PASS(paired satellite selection), have also been proposed. By the latter method, accurate determination of long-range ^JCH values has made possible