The Induced Resistance of Timothy infected Acremonium Endophyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Teruhiko  Hokkaido Univ.Agric, Assoc.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90002071)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAcremonium Endophyte / Timothy / Induced Resistance / Fungitoxic compound / Chkol / Chkolic Acid / Chokolal / チモシーがまの穂病 / チョーク / GamahonolideA / GamahonolideB / Gamahorin
Research Abstract
Choke disease fungus Epichloe typhina (Pers. ex Fr.) Tul., an endophyte of timothy grass (Phleum prantense L.), is associated with resistance to leaf spot disease (Cladosporium phelei) in timothy grass plants. Timothy chokes, stromata of E.typhina, contain many classes of antifungal compounds. We condidered that the resistance may be associated with the presence of antifungal metabolites which were produced by E.typhina or the host plant, and as a result of interaction between the two organisms.
The auther started to isolate biological active compounds and finally isolated 13 sesquiterpens [six chkols(G-L), chkolal A, six chkolic acids (A-D)], three lactons [gamahonolide (A and B) and gamahorin], four lignans, six phytols and two sphingoids. Some of them are new fungitoxic compounds. Phytols stimulated the growth of Cladosporium herbarum.