STRUCTURE AND CHARACTERISTICS OF WATER-SOLUBLE ANTIMICROBIAL SUBSTANCES FORMED BY REACTION OF ISOTHIOCYANATES WITH AMINO ACIDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionUTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UDA Yasushi  UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (80091940)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAntimicrobial activity / Mustart Oil / Amino acid / 芥子油類 / 抗菌性物質
Research Abstract
The project aimed to derive a water-soluble antimicrobial agent for food from 4-methylthio-3-butenyl isothiocyanate (MTBI), by reaction with amino acids. First, it was confirmed that MTBI was mostly degraded on an agar plate during incubation for 6-8 hours, suggesting that MTBI probably produced antimicrobial product(s) during the degradation. Consequently, antimicrobial activity of the water-soluble degradation products was studied. The water-soluble fraction showed remarkable growth-inhibition on some fungi and Gram-positive bacteria, and the active component was identified as 2-thioxo-3-pyrrolidinecarbaldehyde(TPC). On the other hand, formation of some compounds including ninhydrin-positive, non-fluorescent and brightly yellow substances were observed by the reaction of MTBI with amino acids. Since the reaction products exhibited a prominent growth-inhibition on yeasts and fungi, chromatographic separation of the active component(s) was tried by using reverse phase silica gel(ODS). The antimicrobial activity was monitored by disk-diffusion method using Eurotium chevarieri and Cladosporium colocasiae. The activity was mostly found in the fractions eluted with 10% methanol from ODS-column. Thus, the active fraction was further separated on a ODS-thin layr plate. Both lower(Rf 0-0.25) and higher(Rf 0.45-0.70) Rf-fractions contained antifungal components, of which the former fraction had more stronger activity. It was presumed that the active component in the lower Rf-fraction was attributable to the brightly yellow component formed by the reaction of MTBI with amino acids. In the higher Rf-fraction, the antifungal component, TPC was detected together with both the ninhydrin-positive and non-fluorescent components. From the results, it was clarified that separation of the antimicrobial products formed by reaction of MTBI with amino acids is attainable by the reverse phase silica gel chromatography. Identification of the antimicrobial products was remained to be furt