Distribution of gibberellin-related antheridiogens in ferns and their mode of action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Hisakazu  The University of Tokyo, Biotechnology Research Center Associated professor, 生物生産工学研究センター, 助教授 (80090520)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSchizaeaceae / Lygodium flexuosum / Lygodium circinnatum / Mohria caffrorum / Ceratopteris richardii / antheridiogens / Lygodium japonicum / differential screening / Schizaeaceae / Lygodium japonicum / GA_<73>メチルエステル / Lygodium circinatum / GA_<73> methyl ester / 生合成 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
Fern antheridiogens are divided into several groups based on cross-testing of biological activities. However, all the antheridiogens characterized so far were derived from Schizaeaceous ferns, and they are gibberellin-related compounds. The purpose of this study is to identify antheridiogens in three species of Scizaeaceous ferns (Lygodium flexuosum, L.circinnatum and Mohria caffrorum) and Ceratopteris richardii. The antheridiogens of C.richardii didn't show any cross-activity on Schizaeaceous ferns, but their biosynthesis was inhibited by treatment with gibberellin biosynthetic inhibitors. From culture media of prothallia of L.flexuosum and L.circinnatum, gibberellin A_<73> methyl ester (GA_<73>-Me) was identified by GC-MS as the principal antheridiogen. From theculture medium of prothallia of Mohria caffrorum, antheridic acid and 3-epi-GA_<63> were similarly identified as antheridiogens. The antheridiogens of C.richardii were shown to consist of at least two compounds, one of them being purified by HPLC to show a single peak on the chromatogrom.
As a case study to investigate mode of action of the antheridiogens, cloning of GA_<73>-Me-inducing genes in L.japonicum prothallia was attempted. Differential screening on a cDNA library from GA_<73>-Me-treated prothallia was carried out using ^<32>P-labeled probes prepared from mRNA from GA_<73>-Me-treated and non-treated prothallia. However, no GA_<73>-Me-inducing gene has been obtained so far. We will attempt subtraction methods to clone antheridiogen-inducing genes.