Basic Study of Optimization for Determining Temperature of Canned Food in Sterilizing Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
HANZAWA Tamotsu  Tokyo Univ.of Fisheries ; Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (10008451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Noboru  Tokyo Univ.of Fisheries ; Research Associate, 水産学部, 助手 (20134009)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCanned food in oil, / The slowest heating point / Sterilizing process, / Natural convective heat transfer / 自然対流熱伝達 / 熱伝達係数 / 熱伝達相関式 / 密閉型偏平円筒管 / 最適化
Research Abstract
(1992) To obtain a basic understanding of natural convective heat transfer for edible oil in cans, tracer observations of the flow pattern in a cylindrical flat enclosure, which was a model of the cans, were carried out. The temperature profiles and heat transfer coefficients at the bottom surface at constant temperature were measured in the case where the configuration included la heated bottom and cooled side wall, and the top surface was insulated by the head space. The effects of operating conditions on the temperature profiles, flow pattern and heat transfer coefficient were investigated. An empirical equation of the heat transfer coefficient of the heated bottom surface was obtained for natural convective flow in the system.
(1993) To obtain the heat transfer therotically for solid food in this can, the temperature distributions were calculated numerically from fundamental equations at unsteady state. The position of the slowest heating or cooling point was obtained accurately under various operating condisions. Furthermore, to check these calculated results, local temperatu profiles in this can were measured experimentally.