Project/Area Number |
04660142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
製造化学・食品
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Tokuji Kyoto Univ.Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40026422)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | nitrite sensor / biocatalyst electrode / cytochrome c / bioelectrocatalysis / チトクロムC |
Research Abstract |
A nitrite sensor was developed on the basis of the principle of biocatalyst electrodes. Heme proteins such as cytochrome c was employed as a catalyst to reduce nitrite electrochemically. 1. It was found that the presence of a trace amount of cytochrome c was effective to reduce nitrite at less negative potentials in acidic solutions. 2. The catalytic effect of cytochrome c remained unchanged even when treated at lOO ゚C for 30 min. 3. It was revealed that the catalytic activity was due to cytochrome c adsorbed on the surface of electrodes. 4. The electrochemical behavior of adsorbed heme-proteins was studied in detail by the use of flavohemo-proteins ans quinohemo proteins. 5. It was shown that nitite sensors could be constructed by usisng heme proteins, cytochrome c, myoglobin and hemeglobin. 6. Methyl viologen was found to be also effective as a catalyst to reduce nitite at electrodes with a reduced overpotential in neutral solutions.