Plants non-nutritiously ingested by wild chimpanzee, and their bioactive constituents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHIGASHI Hajime  KYOTO UNIVERITY, Food Science and Technology Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80026583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANAKA Masanori  Parasitology, Natl.Inst.Health Head, 寄生虫部, 室長 (50109964)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsChimpanzee / Medicinal Plant / Vernonia amygdalina / Schistosome / Malaria / Amoeba / Vernodalin / Vernonioside / 赤痢アメーバー / Vernonia amygdarina / 抗住血吸虫活性 / 抗菌活性 / 抗腫瘍活性 / ベルノニオシド / ベルノダリン
Research Abstract
As a new approach to discovering bioactive natural products, African plants non-nutritiously ingested by wild chimpanzees have been focused on. Several plants collected possessed significant bioactivities such as cytotoxicity, enzyme-activity inhibition, immuno-suppression, and antiparacitic activities. Bioactivities of Vernonia amygdalina were particularly broad and potent. Medicinal use of this highly bitter plant by sick chimpanzees had been observed by the field survey (M.Huffman) at the Mahale Mountains National Park, Tanzania. From this plant, sesquiterpene lactones and steroid related constituents were isolated. The bitter sesquiterpene lactones showed potent cytotoxic and also antibacterial activities. All of the steroid related constituents were new, and some of the isolated glucosides also tasted bitter. Chimpanzee used this plant had been thought to suffer from parasite-related diseases. The sesquiterpene lactones including vernodalin and major steroid related constituents, vernonioside B_1 and its natural aglycone showed significant antiparasitic activities in vitro. The major sesquiterpene lactone, vernodalin, was highly toxic to cercaria-infected mouse. The use of the pith seems to be the common part used by chimpanzees at Mahale. The lactone was shown to occur abundantly in the leaves, and slightly in the bark. While, it was negligibly detected in the pith. On the other hand, the levels of vernonioside B_1 and its aglycone were comparably high in all of the plant parts. Based on these, chimpanzees at Mahale were hypothesized to control parasite-related diseases by ingesting the pith of the plant containing steroid-related constituents.