Detection of Bacillus cereus heat-stable toxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Takahisa  Kyushu Univ., Food Sci.& Technol., Assist.Prof., 農学部, 助手 (70190816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Makoto  Kyushu Univ., Food Sci.& Technol., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90182831)
HATANO Shoji  Kyushu Univ., Food Sci.& Technol., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30038260)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBacillus cereus / Toxin / Vacuolation factor / Intestine 407 / HEp-2 / Detection / Intestine 407 細胞 / HE_P-2細胞 / 空砲化因子
Research Abstract
Bacillus cereus strain isolated from causative food of food poisoning produced heat stable toxin causing morphological changes in culture cells of HEp-2 and Intestine 407. The toxin production was optium in rice and milk containing media. Although the tpoxin production was low in a semi-synthetic medium containing ammonium sulfate and yeast extract, the production increased by the addition of 0.5% glucose to the medium. Relationship between toxin production and aeration was investigated in the medium containing 0.5%glucose. With aeration by vigorous shaking, the toxin production was observed at 4th hr of cultivation and a maximal production was detected at 8th hr of cultivation. The spore was not detected at that time. The spore was detected at 24 hr. Without shaking, the rate of sporulation was very low even at 48hr though the extent of the toxin production was the same as that of the shaking culture. For purification of the toxin, salt-out with ammonium sulfate, n-butanol extraction and reversed-phase chromatography with C_<18> column were effective. Although the toxin was not purified completely, the toxin seems to contain a protein.