Studies on Ripenin Mechanisms of a Novel Fermented Food Prepared with Soybean Protein Gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Masaaki  Univ.Ryukyus Dept.Biosci.Biotech.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90045120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Koji  Univ.Ryukyus Dept.Biosci.Biotech.Assistant Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50201257)
OKU Hirosuke  Univ.Ryukyus Dept.Biosci.Biotech.Assistant Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10177165)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSoybean protein / Soybean protein gel / Fermented soybean food / Soybean cheese / Tofuyo / Ripening / Monascus / 紅麹菌 / Monascus属カビ
Research Abstract
A novel fermented food which has a mild creamy cheese type flavor was made from soybean protein gel by the action of microorganism (Monascus fungus). In this study, ripening-mechanisms of the fermented food were investigated. For the first time, digestion of soybean protein by the purified Monascus-proteinase was examined by slab SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE). Some polypeptide bands of soybean globulin such as alpha'-, alpha- and beta-subunits in beta-conglycinin and acidic subunit in glycinin disappeared, but that of basic subunit in glycinin still remained throughout the enzyme reaction.
Changes in soybean protein and each nitrogen compound of the food prepared by Monascus fungus during fermentation were investigated. SDS-PAGE-pattern in water-insoluble fraction of the food at various ripening stages changed similarly to the case of enzyme reaction described above. Protein solubility ratio of the food increased during fermentation. Changes in physical properties of the product during fermentation were investigated. The values of hardness and cohessiveness of the product decreased during a ripening period. When the microbial proteinase was added to the fermentation system, the aging time could be shortened. The physical properties were also examined in relation to the fine structure of fermentation products.