Quantative analyzes of carring capacity of symbionts in the forest using ammonia fungi as a model system of weak cometition among microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akira  Chiba University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50110797)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsectomycorrhizal fungi / carrying capacity / quantity of mycorrhizae / ammonia fungi / biomass of soil bacteria / biomass of soil microfungi / soil pH / soil NH-N / 土壌pH / 菌根 / 共生 / 担子菌 / 潜在微生物 / 土壌微生物 / バイオマス
Research Abstract
As a step to analyze the potential carrying capacity of symbionts in the forest, the potential ability for propagation of ectomyccorrhizal fungi in a urea treated area was examined. Urea was amended on the floor of a Quercus mongolica - Betula plathylla dominant mixed forest at Sugadaira or on that of a Quercus glauca - Abies firma - Pinus densiflora dominant mixed forest at Kiyosumi. The appearance frequency of ectomycrrhizal fungi increased but their flora became more simple, such as Hebeloma spoliatum and Calocybe leucocephala at Sugadaira, and H.Spoliatum and Laccaria bicolor at Kiyosumi, campared with that on non-urea-treated floor (=control) where more than 7 species of ectomycrrhizal fungi occurred. In the H-A horizon soil where development of mycorrhizae was observed, the biomass of soil microfungi, total bacteria, and crystal-violet-resistant bacteria decreased during the development of myccorrhzae of H.spoliatum. The total dry weight of the fruit bodies of ectomycorrhizal fungi occurring on the urea-treated floor at Kiyosumi in the first year was about 30.5 g/dry soil/year, and this value was about 95 times larger than that obtained in the control. The productivity of fruit bodies of ectomycorrhizal fungi on the urea-treated floor decreased in the second year, although it was about twofold larger than that in the control. These findings suggest that the carrying capacity of the symbionts which propagate under weak interactions among soil microbes, in the forest was at least 95 times larger than that of the symbionts propagaing under a normal condition, namely with strong interactios among soil microbes.