Application of Natural Restoration Systems of Canopy Gap to Improvement of Coppice Stand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAMITANI Tomohiko  Niigata University Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40152855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Makoto  Niigata University Agriculture Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (80217744)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRegeneration / Practice / Canopy gap / Beech / Mixed forest / Crown / 攪乱 / 被陰 / 撹乱 / 成長反応 / ブナ・スギ天然林 / ブナ天然林 / 広葉樹二次林 / 被陰解除 / 樹冠投影
Research Abstract
A coppice stand which had been utilized intensively contained lower densities in canopy tree species. Furthermore, specie, size and age compositions, and also the reproductive origins, such as coppice and/or seed, are various in each coppice stand. Therefore, coppice stands can not be converted into high forests by common practics.
Firstly, we focussed on the early regeneration phase in the gaps which allow several species to coexist. The dispersion pattern and also size and age structure of saplings were analyzed in concerning with the light environments in natural mixed forest.
Japanese cedar which mainly established contagious around the stumps and on disturbed soil due to uprooting stumps. Beech regenerated on the soil contagious but intra-clump was rather uniform. The mounds which were created by uprootings provide a good habitat for A.turbinata escaping form suppression of dwarf bamboo.
Natural regeneration systems are typically multi-species. In the restoring system, we have to consider the differences of ecological traits of seedlings and saplings revealed in natural forests. They should be applied to multi-spscies regeneration in practical forestry.
Next, we clarified the relation between canopy development and stem growth patterns in restoring process of beech/oak secondary forest. As a result, we recommended that thinning in coppice stand should be done where the stem with small crown converged. If the high-quality stems are not exist in a small crown convergence, group cutting may be a suitable method. In this case, group size should be connected with the estimated size of small crown convergence. It will bring un-evenaged structure to the secondary forests.