| Project/Area Number |
04660162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMIYAMA Akira Gifu Univ., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60135184)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NINOMIYA Ikuo Ehime Univ., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80172732)
HIGO Mutsuki Gifu Univ., Assist, 農学部, 助手 (80198994)
FUJIWARA Mituo Gifu Univ., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20144347)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Deciduous broad-leaved trees / Biomass / Tree shape / Life history / Growth patterns of tree species / 落葉広葉樹林 / 相対成長関係 / 成長 / バイオマス / 樹種特性 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research project, the measurement of tree body was detaily conducted both in the dimensions of length and weight. The objectives of this study is 1.to establish a proper method to evaluate the biomass of deciduous broad-leaved forests, and 2.to analyze the adaptive geometry of trees in mixed stands. In total, 6species-31 individuals of broad-leaved trees were cut and measured of diameter, length, weights of trunk-branch-leaf, etc. Allometric relationships were determined for each organ. The comparison of biomass estimations between two similar stands showed that the occurrence of relative error was as high as 16-19% level when a common allometric relationship was used. From the analysis of crown shape, the different life forms were detected from deciduous broad-leaved trees studied in a same stand. For example, Betula species showed relatively light leaf weight, which came from the small size of crown. Quercus species had a large crown and so relatively heavy leaf weight. These differences detected among tree species will influence the results of tree competition in the stand.