Research on the direction of forestry management and continuous acquisition of the forestry laborers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Yasunori  Mie Univ., Fac. of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (70003746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOHASI Kunio  The Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agriculture, University Forests Associate Professor, 農学部付属演習林, 助教授 (40203898)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsForestry productivity / Forest administration / Forest management / Log producing industry / Maturation of the resources / 山村問題 / 林業経営 / 労仂力確保対策 / 高性能林業機械 / 人工林成熟化 / 第三セクター
Research Abstract
Japanese forestry is now getting into a new stage of productivity, taking an opportunity of introducing the high-performance machine, contricuted by a part of logging companies and forest owners. At present two types of forest management may be set up as follows.
1. Consistent management : This type of management is taken by forest owners who can afford to manage all the process from afforestation to log production. Many examples can be seen in old forestry regions, such as Kinki area, where expensive pillars are produced. This type is diveded into two sub-types such as 'large scale consistent management' using employed laborers, large machines, and high-density forest road system in high-standard and 'middle scale consistent management' using individual family laborers, small machines, and high-density forest road system in low-standard.
2. Efficient managemaent for mass production : This type of management is taken by large scale sawmills, adopting high-performance machines. Many examples can be seen in the forestry regions such as Kyushu and Shikoku areas, where man-made forests grows fast, national forests are moderately distributed, and there are many middle-scale forest owners.
Log production with high-performance forestry machines is, however, often associated with large scale clear cutting, which is apt to cause deterioration of the forest resources.
Forest policy will be recommended to restore rural communities trough promoting to make use of the local resources, to manage forest resources properly through the institutional reconstruction of forest owners cooperatioves and the promotion of forest management by middle-scale forest owners, and to introduce high-performance forestry machines into the operation of thinning and selective cutting.