The present conditions and a proceeds-sharing problem of Yield-sharing forest for production of pulp wood to came of cutting period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Takashi  Shimane Univ., Agric.Fac., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70032604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Kitagawa  Shimane Univ., Agric.Fac., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60032546)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsYield-sharing forest / damege by insects / regeneration cutting / 旧薪炭林地帯 / 県行パルプ造林 / マックイムシ被害 / アカマツ材 / パルプ原料 / 一般建築材
Research Abstract
(1) The present conditions of yield-sharing forest for production of pulp wood have not an average amount of growing stock for damage by insects. The market price of Japanese red pine timber continue to hover around and it is impossible to rise. Therefore, I am doubtful whether it is possible to share.
(2) Even then under good conditions it was suggested that the pulp company is unprofitable. On the premise that the recent market price of red pine timber, the pulp company is difficult to collect the investment.
(3) In a case of Shimane Prefecture Yield-sharing forest for production of pulp wood, pulp company and Shimane Prefecture have a share of 50% to 50%. It is impossible to cover the reforestation cost by this proceeds. THerefore, it is selected the Yield-sharing forest system agein.
(4) After all so far as on the premise the economic base, it is impossible to proceed with Yield-sharing forest. Purposes of Yield-sharing forest were to made the work chance and become activity of regional economy. In the present time, forest laborer is aging and already being retire from active life one after another. Utilization of the forestland after regeneration cutting was let alone. This is the big problem.