EXPERIMENTAL STUDIES ON THE WATER BALANCE AND THE ROLE OF PORE PRESSURE IN THE PROCESS OF SLOPE FAILURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKOCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIURA Hiromasa  KOCHI UNIV., FAC.AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (30046495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIBORI Masahiro  HIROSHIMA UNIV., FAC.INTEGRATED ARTS AND SCIENCES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 総合科学部, 助教授 (30183776)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSlope failure / Water balance / Dissipation of pore pressure / Volumetric water content / Rainfall / 過剰間隙水圧 / 累加流出量
Research Abstract
Water supplied to the slope in the form of rainfall penetrates and stored in the soil stratum. Slope failure occurs during these processes. So, in this meaning, slope failure phenomena can be one of the problems of water balance in the soil stratum. This is the experimental study whose key words are "water balance "and" pore pressure". Dr.HIURA who is the head investigator executed his study by the model slope and artificial rainfall system. Dr.KAIBORI who is the coinvestigator has examined the dissipation process of pore pressure generated in the mixture of water and sandy soil. Results obtained are summarized below ;
1) Two types of failure were recognized : one is the flow type failure which occurs before the runoff from the slope begins and the other is the progressive type which occurs after the quantity of runoff water from the slope becomes constant.
2) The index of volumetric water content, which is the ratio of amount of the supplied water to the volume of the rainfall penetrate … More d soil stratum at an arbitrary time interval from the beginning of the rain, shows the fast rise at the beginning and becomes constant afterwards independent of the soil condition and rainfall intensity.
3) Surfacial movements of the slope showed the creep deformation characteristics, though the movements seem to have no relation to the volumetric water content and the amount of the runoff water from the slope.
4) The measured excess pore pressure showed 1.5 times as much as the thickness of the whole soil stratum, though no fluctuation of pore pressure to predict the occurrence of the slope failure was observed.
5) The excess pore pressure, which is produced in case of an artificial slope failure, dissipates faster than that produced in case of natural failure.
6) The stirring experiments in use of sandy soil and water mixture have revealed that the dissipation rate of the pore pressure depends on the ratio of grains finer than silt.
7) In case of the vivration experiment of highly concentrated mixture (63% of volumetric density) , pore pressure dissipates soon after the vivration has stopped. Less