PRODUCTION OF LIQUID AND GASEOUS HYDROCARBONS BY IN SITU FLUIDIZED-BED CATALYTIC HYDROGENOLYSIS OF WOODY BIOMASS PYROLYSIS TAR.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKITAMI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tsutomu  KITAMI INST.TECHNOL., APPLIED &ENVIRON.CHEM., ASSOCIATE PRO, 工学部, 助教授 (20125389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMIZU Yuzo  KITAMI INST.TECHNOL., FUNC.MATERIALS ENG., ASSOCIATE PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (10125388)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsWOOD PYROLYSIS TAR / IN SITU CATALYTIC HYDROGENOLYSIS / FLUIDIZED BED / GASOLINE / CARBON SUPPORTED NICKEL CATALYST / In Situ水素化分解
Research Abstract
Hydropyrolysis-in situ fluidized-bed catalytic hydrogenolysis of woody biomass was carrid out non-isothermally to demonstrate a promising system for efficient and economical conversion into liquid and gaseous hydrocarbon fuels. Inflence of operation variables such as hydrogen flow, maximum reaction temperature, heating rate, catalyst species, and wood to catalyst ratio, on the product distribution was also examinedin detail to establish the optimum conditions for simultaneous productions of high quality liquid and gaseous hydrocarbons. Another favorable characteristic of this consecutive system is to enable the production of a highly functional carbon material as a solid residue in the hydropyrolytic zone. When carboxymethylated wood with ionexchange nickel was used as the raw material, a highly active nickel catalyst for gas-phase hydrogenation could be obtained together with high-quality light oil accompanying methane in higher yield. This result will be equivalent in value to the development of a new and simple preparation method of carbon supported nickel catalyst.