Chemical analysis and psychological effects of wood odor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OHGAMA Toshimasa  Chiba University Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60093209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Hiroyuki  Chiba University Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20009757)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsWood Odor / Terpene / Semantic Differential Method / Contingent negative variation (CNV) / Factor analysis / Image / Psychology / Physiology / 木材 / ニオイ / 構造モデル / 脳波 / 化学組成
Research Abstract
This study deals with psychological and physiological effects of wood odor on man as well as its chemical constituent.
1) The images of various materials including wood were analyzed by the semantic differential method and the structural model. The image of wood has the structure where association bigins with some items expressing feeling and converges to an emotional item. we feel the wood odor pleasant, natural and mild.
2) The chemical analysis of wood odor emitted in a closed steel box lined with wood when its ambient temperature was changed periodically was carried out. The chemical constituent of wood odor consited eleven kinds of monoterpenes and three kinds of sesquiterpenes.
3) The effects of wood odor on the awareness level was investigated by both contingent negative variation (CNV) and brain waves. The wood odor decreased the amplitude of CNV and increased alpha-wave in magnitude. From these results, it became clear that in the presence of wood odor awareness level is decreased and a calming effect is achieved.