| Project/Area Number |
04660179
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OKANO Takeshi The University of Tokyo Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30011927)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIYAMA Junji Wood Research Institute, Kyoto University Associate Professor, 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (40183842)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Cellulose crystal / wood cellulose / ramie cellulose / Elastic constants of crystal / Crystal conversion / Chitin / Saggita / high-orientation / X線回折 / 結晶構造 / あて材 / チキン / アルカリセルロース |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Characteristics of cellulose microfibril from wood were investigated, and comparison was made on the crystal lattice constants with those from algal and bacteria. The lattice constants of wood cellulose changed by delignification treatment. Before the treatment the constants of softwoods and some hardwoods were very similar to those of algal-bacterial cellulose. After the treatment they were cotton-ramie cellulose. This modification was something like the conversion of cellulose I-alpha into I-beta by its thermal treatment. Consequently, there was significant difference between cellulose microfibril of softwoods and hardwoods. (2) Physical properties of lignified cell walls of plants are different from those of non-lignified ones. When fibers were elongated cellulose crystal deforms, and the ratio of crystal strain to the fiber strain of wood was nearly 1, on the other hand, that of ramie fibers was 1/3 to 1/2. Crystalinity of ramie cellulose was remained unchanged, but elastic modulus became small and inner surface increased when it was converted to II and III. (3) Space group of alpha chitin was found to be P2_1 2_1 2_1. We investigated alpha chitin from grasping spine of saggita by x-ray and electron diffractions. Forbidden spots was observed only by electron diffraction and they disappeared when the reciprocal axis of crystal was rotated. From those observation multiple reflections caused the forbidden reflections. Professor