Investigation on Fructure Phenomena of Large Wood Construction Menber using a Measurment Technique of Crack-Propagation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionSizuoka University
Principal Investigator
IMAYAMA Nobuhiro  Sizuoka University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30022213)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLaminated wood / Adhesive line / Crack-propagation / Fatigue / Bending / Resorcinol resin adhesive / Large-wood-construction / 集成剤 / 曲げ / 接着剤 / き裂伝播 / き裂伝ぱ
Research Abstract
The effect of adhesive line on the bending fatigue crack-propagation for laminated wood was investigated. Kinds of adhesive were Resorcinol resin adhesive and Aqueous Polymer isocyanate adhesive. Specimen were prepared from Agathis log about 90 cm in diameter. A completely reversed bending moment was applied to the specimen. The frequency of the stress cycles was 30 cycles per second. The results obtained are as follows.
(1)Specimens having the adhesive line show the large effect in the region of the second stage (the stable stage) of the crack-propagation curve. In the second stage, the maximum effect appears on about 20 % of the specimen width.
(2)Two adhesive line shows much more in number of cycles to failure than one adhesive line.
(3)The state of the crack-propagation line across adhesive lines is appear.
(4)Aqueous polymer isocyanate adhesive shows much the same as Resorcinol resin adhesive in number of cycles to failure.