| Project/Area Number |
04660181
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Nobuyuki Shizuoka University, Fac.of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70023439)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DATE Munehiro Institute of Physical and Chemical Research Researcher, 生体高分子物理, 研究員 (50087409)
SUZUKI Shigehiko Shizuoka University, Fac.of Agr., Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (40115449)
SUZUKI Kyouji Shizuoka University, Fac.of Agr., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00109133)
TAKI Kinji Shizuoka University, Fac.of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00022252)
SOBUE Nobuo Shizuoka University, Fac.of Agr., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50023495)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | cellulose derivatives / cyanoethylated cellulose / piezoelectricity / pyroelectricity / ferroelectricity / セルロース誘導体の電気物性 / シアノエチル化ヒドロキシエチルセルロース / 圧電緩和 / シエノエチルセルロース |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present investigation is to develop the high piezoelectric materials of cellulose derivatives. And also the possibility of ferroelectricity of cellulose derivatives has been studied. It is recognized that cyanoethylated cellulose has the highest piezoelectric modulus in the cellulose derivatives. The results obtained are summarized as follows. 1. Cellulose derivatives with high piezoelectric modulus The piezoelectric modulu of cellulose nitrate, cellulose acetate, cyanoethylated cellulose and cyanoethylated hydoroxyethylcellulose have been measured. The value of cyanoethylated hydroxyethylcellulose is about 1-2x10^<-11> C/N at 20゚C.The value of it is the highest in the cellulose derivatives and is approaching the value of Polyvinyl fluoride. It may be possible to use it as industrial materials with electric functions by increasing the piezoelectric porlarization. 2. Possibility of ferroelectric cellulose derivatives D(electric displasement)-E(electric field) hysteresis loop is measured about the cyanoethylated hidroxyethylcellulose whith high piezoelectric modulus. But we could not experimentally prove the existence of ferroelectricity in cyanoethylated hydroxyethylcellulose. Because of increasement of direct current, high electric field could not be applied to the specimens. It is necessary to remove ionic and other low molecular weight impurities. Measurements of ferroelectricity of cellulose derivatives which are oriented by high drawing, or of which polar side chains are oriented by high electric field or high magnetic field are now under consideration.