Improvement of electrical properties of wood by combination with ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SOBUE Nobuo  Shizuoka University, Fac.of Agr., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50023495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMURA Tomio  Nagoya University, Fac.of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90014919)
HIRAI Nobuyuki  Shizuoka University, Fac.of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70023439)
甲斐 勇二  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (60022068)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsWood-ceramic composites / Metal alkoxides / Electrical properties / Carbonization / Addition of water glass / Resistivity / 熱伝導率 / 焼成温度 / セラミックスー木材複合化 / チタン酸ナマリ / ジルコン酸ナマリ
Research Abstract
This project deals with improvement of electrical properties of wood by forming wood-ceramics composites which have characteristic piezoelectricity and dielectricity and by carbonization of wood based materials which contain inorganic composites in order to control electrical and physical properties of the carbonized wood based material.
A sol-gel process method was applied in order to form wood-inorganic composites. Metal alkoxides of Pb-Ti and Pb-Zr composites were impregnated in wet-sol state. Water glass and glassy balloon named shirasu balloon were added between 5 to 40 % in content to wood powder, and it was formed by using powder phenolic resin under pressure at 190゚C.The carbonization was made at 500 and 800゚C.
The sedimentation of object ceramics was succeeded by the sol-gel method, but the desired improvement of electrical properties was not enough, because the temperature for aging of the gel was not enough to crystallize the object materials. However, the temperature 150゚C was the limit to prevent the thermal degradation of wood.
The electrical resistivity of the carbonized materials depended on the temperature of carbonization. The resistivity was above 1 MOMEGA・cm by the treatment of 500゚C, and below 1 OMEGA・cm by the treatment of 800゚C.It increased remarkably by adding the small amount of the water glass, below 5% incontent. In the case of glass balloon, it increased above lMOMEGA・cm by adding 40% in content. Thermal conductivity was 0.1-0.2 W・m^<-1>・K^<-1>, which is almost equivalent to that of solid wood whose density is almost same. It was proved that the addition of inorganic substance was efficient to control resistivity of carbonized wood materials.
As a future approach, the carbonization of the composites which are composed of wood powder and ceramics powder whose electrical and magnetic properties are characteristic will be efficient.