| Project/Area Number |
04660183
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKI Kinji Shizuoka University, Fac.of Agri., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00022252)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIDA Tomoaki Shizuoka University, Fac.of Agri., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10252165)
HIRAI Nobuyuki Shizuoka University, Fac.of Agri., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70023439)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Forest Resource / Leaf / Needle Oil / Bark / Washi / Plastization / Cyanoetylation / プラスチック化 / 精油成物 / タンニン系接着剤 |
| Research Abstract |
The concern for the utilization of forest resources have been growing recently. The forest residues, such as barks, leaves and branches are usually left in the forest. In this study, new utilizations of forest residues from Japanese cider (Cryptomeria japonica) and Japanese cypress (Chamaecyparis obutusa) were attempted. Firstly, the paper like "Washi", Japanese paper, can be prepared from the barks after alkaline cooking. The bleaching with sodium chlorite improved the tensile strength and burst strength. The addition of polyacrylic acid (10% on pulp) also improved the properties of paper strength. The strength of the hand sheet from Japanese cypress bark is almost equal to that of the commercial "Unryu-shi" and more stronger than that of the hand sheet from Japanese cider bark. The repellent effect toward cockroaches was investigated for the needle oils from Japanese cider and Japanese cypress. The obtained needle oils show stronger repellent effect than the commercial N,N-diethyl-m-toluamide (DET). The low boiling points fraction which is obtained by the separative distilllation shows the strongest repellent effect of all fractions. The GC-MS analysis of the fractions revealed that the most active fraction mainly contains monoterpenes such as alpha-pinene and sabinene. Inclusion of needle oils with beta-cyclodextrin enable the repellent effect to endure at most six months. The extractives free residues after the extraction of needle oils were cyanoethylated for the plasticization. The obtained products from Japanese cider and Japanese cypress needles show the apparent thermal flowing points at 130 and 90゚C, respectively. These products were soluble in acetone and acetonitrile, and the gummy yellowish film can be prepared from their solutions.