| Project/Area Number |
04660185
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Kyoji Shizuoka University, Fac.of Agr., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00109133)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Cellulose / Dialysis membrane / Cationization / Michael reaction / Hofmann reaction / Polyallylamine / Complement activation / シアノエチル化 / 再生セルロース / 接触角 / ゼータ電位 / 補体 |
| Research Abstract |
Cationization of cellulosic membranes by polyamine grafting, Michael reaction and Hofmann degradation was studied. Blood compatibility and inorganic phosphate permiability of these membranes were also studied. Polyallylamine(PAAn) and hexamethylene diisocyanate(HMDI) were used as the polyamine and the crosslinking agent for the cationization by polyamine grafting. About 0.02 mu mol/cm^2 of HMDI was combined within one hour reaction in toluene at 30゚C.The reaction of PAAn and urethanated membrane readily took place at room temperature. Degree of cationization was enhanced by using DMSO as a solvent instead of toluene. Cationic membranes of various zeta-potentials could be prepared by changing the reaction condition and the molecular weight of PAAn. Michael reaction using dimethylaminopropylacrylamide(DMAPAA) and its quaternary amine compound(TMAPAA) proceeded favorably, and 0.34 mu mol/cm^2 of DMAPAA and 0.8 mu mol/cm^2 of TMAPAA were combined at 45゚C.Improvement of the inorganic phosphate dialyzance was observed in these membranes. Hofmann degradation of carbamoylethylated cellulose membrane readily proceeded and aminoethylated membrane of 0.094 mu mol/cm^2 was obtained. Ethylenediamine(EDA) or polyallylamine(PAAn) was attempted to react with N-chlorinated membrane to prepare cationic membranes under a mild alkaline condition. The amino group content was 0.054 mu mol/cm^2 and 0.229 mu mol/cm^2 for EDA combined membrane and PAAn combined membrane, respectively. Almost all cationic membranes obtained in this study showed the suppression effect of complement activation from the CH50 measurement.