Studies on Characterization of Nitrogen-containing Cellulose Derivatives derived from Dialdehyde Cellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (1993)
Kyoto University (1992)
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Eiichi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00027161)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDialdehyde cellulose / Periodate oxidation / Functional cellulose / Nitrogen-containing cellulose derivative / Characterization of high polymer / Hydoxamic acid cellulose derivative / Diamino cellulose derivative / オキシム型セルロース誘導体
Research Abstract
This research project has been performed for the purpose of conversion to cellulose derivatives endowed with the specific function by chemical modification of cellulose found as natural polysaccharides. The results of the relative research project can be summarized as follows : The pretreatments of commercial cellulose samples for activation by swelling or non-crystallization were attempted, to begin with. Then, dialdehyde cellulose having reactive aldehyde groups was prepared by periodate oxidation of cellulose powders pretreated. By the regulation of the amounts of sodium metaperiodate used, the products with different oxidation ratio were obtained. Thus, two types of nitrogen-containing cellulose derivatives were prepared from the dialdehyde celluloses described above, and were characterized concerning the specific properties. 1) Oxidation of dialdehyde cellulose with chlorite gave dicarboxy cellulose, and after methyl esterification the product was converted to hydroxamic acid derivative derived by the action of hydroxylamine under pH 9.2-9.3. The product formed metal complexes giving characteristic color with various metal ions. It was shown to have the properties to combine preferentially with specific metal ions such as Cu^<2+> or Fe^<3+>. It was also proved that hydroxamic acid metal complexes formed with metal ions such as Co^<2+> or Cu^<2+> have catalytic activity for the decomposition reaction of hydrogen peroxide. 2) By reaction of dialdehyde cellulose with hydroxylamine under the control of pH, oxime type of cellulose derivative was obtained. The product was reduced with reducing agent to give the desired diamino cellulose containing primary amino groups. Some characteristic properties and structures of the diamino cellulose thus prepared was investigated by chemical analysis, and instrumental analysis of IR, NMR, GPC.The useful reaction applied to the primary amino groups in the molecule was discussed.