Feeding Behaviors of Wood Destroying Insect Using AE Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Yuji  Kyoto Univ.Wood Research Institute Associate Professor, 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (70151686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Tsuyoshi  Kyoto Univ.Wood Research Institute Instructor, 木質科学研究所, 助手 (40230809)
FUJII Yoshihisa  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of Agriculture Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (10173402)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAcoustic Emission / AE / Termite / Non-destructive Test / Remote Sensing / Sugi Bark Borer / Powder-Post Beetle / リモート・センシング / アコースティック・エミッション
Research Abstract
It was revealed from this study that acoustic emissions (AEs) were detected from the wood specimens under feeding attack by sugi bark borers or powder-post beetles as well as termites. The close-up observations of the oral movement using CCD micro-camera have clarified that the AEs were evidently relevant with the activities of feeding behaviors of the insects. The monitoring of AEs from the wood specimens gave much interesting information for the investigation of the behaviors of wood destroying insects.
Results obtained from the study on subterranean termites were as follows ; (1) The rate of AE events increased proportionally to the number of the inhabiting workers. (2) The AE events began to generate about a few hours after setting the small size specimens and increased suddenly, however, after then they decreased to a constant generating rate about a few days after starting of tests. (3) Even with the same number of inhabiting workers, AEs were generated at higher rate from the specimen with soldiers than without soldiers. (4) AE events decreased as the ambient temperature fell or rose from the standard degree of 27゚C.(5) The generation of AE have changed according to the effect of lighting suggesting the activities of feeding were influenced by irradiation of light.
The AE monitoring method should promise to provide a suggestive data for the investigation of behaviors of wood-feeding insects in order to develop their control system which is compatible with environment.