Study on the enzymatic bleaching of kraft pulp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONDO Ryuichiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80091370)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEnzyme bleaching / Kraft pulp / Phanerochaete sordida / Brightness / Manganese peroxidase / Phanerochaete sordida / マンガンペルオキシターゼ / 非塩素系漂白 / 木材腐朽菌 / 白色腐朽菌 / バイオブリーチング / ダイオキシン / リグニン分解酵素
Research Abstract
To Clarify the role of the excreted extracellular enzymes during long-term incubation in a pulp biobleaching system with white-rot fungi, we have developed a cultivation system using a membrane filter which can prevent the direct contact between hyphae and kraft pulp, but allows extracellular enzymes to attack the kraft pulp. Phanerochaete sordida YK-624 brightened the pulp 21.4points to 54.0% brightness after 5-day in vitro treatment, which was significantly higher than phanerochaete chrysosporium and Coriolus versicolor did during 7-day treatment. These results indicate that cell-free, membrane-filtered components from the in vitro bleaching system are capable of delignifying unbleached kraft pulp. Obvious candidates for filterable reagents capable of delignifying and bleaching kraft pulp are peroxidase and phenoloxidase proteins. Secreted manganese peroxidase activity in the filterable components was substantial during the fungus YK-624 in vitro bleaching. A positive correlation between the level of manganese peroxidase and brightening of the pulp was observed.