Studies on the mechanism of antibody production of carp in a myxosporean infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kazuo  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agr., Ass.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20092174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Takaji  Univ.of Miyazaki, Fac.of Agr., Ass.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (70159557)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCyprinus carpio / myxosporeans / Myxobolus artus / antibody production / vaccine / 寄生虫 / Cyprinus carpio / 宿主反応
Research Abstract
Myxobolus artus formed pseudocysts in the skeletal muscle of carp. Some pseudocysts showed abnormal growth, imperfect encapsulation of the parasite by the host tissue, resulting in rupture of pseudocysts before completion of sporogenesis. After spore formation was complete or atypical pseudocysts ruptured, host reaction was initiated. Spores were phagocytosed and either transported to macrophage centers in the visceral organs or discharged from the host through the skin and intestine.
The antibody which reacted with sonicated spores was detected in some naturally infected carp, while some other fish had no detectable sign of infection though they had the antibody. The antibody was produced in carp injected either with developing stages of the parasite or sonicated spores with bovine serum albumin, but not in carp injected either with intact or sonicated spores. The results of the injection experiments suggest that 1) developing stages have antigenicity to carp and 2) spores have lost it ; sonicated spores are haptens, with which the antibody can react. In an indirect fluorescent antibody technique, sera positive for the antigen reacted with developing stages of the parasite, but not with the spore. It is plausible that the antibody was produced when young pseudocysts, which showed abnormal growth ruptured during development, were exposed to the host immune system. In vaccination trials, carp injected with sonicated spores did not show any immutity agaist M.artus infection.