Fusion of Protoplasts from Wild Type of Bangia atropurpurea and Green Type of Porphyra tenera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Toshiyoshi  Mie University. Faculty of Bioresources. Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (40091368)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBangia atropurpurea / Protoplast / beta-1, 4-Mannanase / beta-1, 3-Xylanase / Porphyranase / ポルフィラナーゼ
Research Abstract
Three kinds of enzymes, beta-1, 4-mannanase, beta-1, 3-xylanase, and agarase, required for isolation of protoplats from a red alga, Bangia atropurpurea, were prepared from bacterial culture fluids of Vibrio sp. MA-138, Alcaligenes sp. XY-234, and Vibrio sp. P0-303, isolated from sea environment. The optimal pHs of all the crude enzymes were around 7.5. The suitable condition for protoplast isolation was examined. The treatment of the fronds with papain solution (20 mM MES buffer, pH 7.5, containing 2 % papain and 0.5 M mannitol) have contributed to isolatating protoplasts. When razorcut fragments of the fronds (about 200 mg in weight) dipped in the cell wall-digestive enzyme solution (1 unit each of 1, 4-beta-mannanase, 1, 3-beta-xylanase, and agarase, and 0.5 M mannitol in 20 mM MES buffer, pH 7.5) were incubated at 17 ゚C for 90 min with gentle agitation, 7.1 x 10^6 of protoplasts were released from them.
For carrying out cell fusion polyethylen glycol (PEG) was added into the suspension of protoplasts from the wild type of B.atropurpurea and the green varient of Porphyra tenera. Homo- and hetero-plasmic adhesion of protoplasts were observed. The PEG-treated protoplasts were cultured in artificial light of about 48 muEm^<-2>s^<-1> on a 9 h light/15 h dark cycle at 17 ゚C.They grew into calli and plantrets of brown or green color after 6-week culture. A pair of protoplast which parts of their menbrans adhesed also developed into plantlets.