Studies on the polyploidy formation and shoot production by protoplast fusion in economic seaweeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionSchool of Fisherie Sciences, Kitasato University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hisao  Kitasato University, Department of Aquaculture, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (20005656)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsProtopast Fusion / Protoplast / Cell Wall Reformation / Seaweeds / Chlorophyceae / Ulva pertusa / Enteromorpha linza / 緑藻
Research Abstract
Optimum conditions of the prtoplast fusion of Enteromorpha linza were determined as follows ; Electric Space 1 mm, Frequency 1.0 MHz, V AC(PRI) 30 V, Initial Time 120 S, Pulse Width 100muS, V DC 300V, Field Strength 3.00KV/cm, V AC(SED) 30 V, Repeat Interaval 1 S, Pulse Number 3, V DC DEC Rate 100%, Final time IS, and V AC DEC Rate 100%. Under these conditions, the protoplasts aranged themselves like a strand of pearls, and their fusion occurred. The fusion rate was 0.2-0.25%. This rate is within the range of the rates reported from other seaweeds up to the present. The fused prtoplast had two chloroplasts and its size was 1.2-1.5 times larger than that of the original. The fused prtoplast developed a multi celluar thallus, and showed bi-polar germinatin (a rhizoidal cell came out from one pole and a pigmented thallus came out from the other pole). This deveopmental pattern is similar to that of zoospores and gametes of this species, Enteromorpha linza.
As a result of the present study it is recognized that it is possibile to produce polyloidal plants of Enteromorpha linza.