Project/Area Number |
04660218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Koretaro Hokkaido University ; Faculty of Fisheries ; Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (90125328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSOKAWA Masashi Hokkaido University ; Faculty of Fisheries ; Instructor, 水産学部, 助手 (10241374)
HATANO Mutsuo Hokkaido University ; Faculty of Fisheries ; Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (80001600)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Polyunsaturated fatty acid / EPA / DHA / Phospholipid / lecithin / Lipase / Phospholipase / Immobilized enzyme / ホスファチジルコリン / リポザイム |
Research Abstract |
Synthesis of phospholipid containing polyunsaturated fatty acid were carried out. 1. Incorporation of polyunsaturated fatty acid into position sn^<-2> of phospholipid was possible by the use of an industrial pancreatic phospholipase A_2 mediated esterification. using lysophosphatidylcholine isolated from a commercial emulsifier and mixed fatty acids from sardine oil or high purity EPA.DHA. Incorporation of polyunsaturated fatty acid into position sn^<-1> of phospholipid was also possible by the use of an industrial immobilized lipase e.g. Lipozyme mediated transesterification. using phosphatidylcholine isolated from soy lecithin and mixed fatty acids from sardine oil or high purity EPA.DHA. Over the medium range water activity of the synthetic reactor promoted the incorporation of polyunsaturated fatty acid into phospholipid. but at the same time. unfavorable hydrolysis has also been proceeded. and as a result, it has decreased the recovery of phospholipid. Under the low water activity condition of the reactor, the incorporation of polyunsaturated fatty acid into phospholipid was sluggish. However, the recovery of phospholipid was relatively high. Precised control of water activity and the amount of essential water substitutes e.g. polyalcohol made it possible to achieve maximum incorporation rate of polyunsaturated fatty acid into phospholipid, and at the same time, made it possible to obtain high recovery of phospholipid. The rate of retinoic acid induced differentiation of the human promyelocytic lcukemia cell line (HL-60) was promoted by growing HL-60 cells in FBN-PNM pretreated with cither EPA containing phosphatidylcholine or DHA containing phosphatidylcholine.