Studies on Utilization of Marine Bacterial Functions Using Immobilized Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Isao  Mie Univ., Fac.Bioresources Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (80024826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Toshio  Mie Univ., Fac.Bioresources Assistant Researcher, 生物資源学部, 助手 (50024831)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsimmobilized cells / bioremediation / marine bacterial functions / utilization of marine bacteria / convironment conservation / 細胞・固定化 / 海洋微生物機能 / 微生物の開発・利用
Research Abstract
1. In order to utilize marine bacterial functions, an attempt to isolate useful microorganisms was made. Among 2687 strains of heterotrophic bacteria isolated, 37 strains of starch-decomposing bacteria, 13 strains of casein-decomposing bacteria and 1 strain of tributyrin-decomposer were selected. It was very difficult to isolate purely microalgae (oxygen generators) and ammonia-oxidizing bacteria. Among 897 strains of nitrogen-scavenging bacteria isolated, 5 strains having high ammonia-assimilating activity were selected.
2. The growht rate of nitrogen-scavenging bacteria increased with increasing in NH_4C1 concentration. The NH_4C1-affinity for growth of nitrogen-scavenging bacteria was very high, i.e. Ks value was 5.70 muM.
3. The optimum pH and temperature for ammonia uptake activity of kappa-carrageenan-immobilized cells of nitrogen-scavenging bacteria were pH 5-7 and 40゚C,respectively. The activity also increased with increasing in NH_4C1 concentration. The optimum pH and temperature for ammonia uptake activity of polyacrylamide gel-immobilized cells of nitrogen-scavenging bacteria were pH 7 and 30゚C,respectively. The efficientcy of ammonia removal from water was depended upon the amounts of immobilized cells gel.
4. In order to apply nitrogen-scavenging ability for complete removal of nitrogen in water, the model water treatment system was prepared. Nitrogen-scavenging bacteria rapidly decomposed organic matter and effectively removed ammonia from water. The ability to uptake NH_4^+ by immobilized cells was comparative to that by free suspended cells.