Effects of algal polysaccharide in curing and preventing of cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NODA Hiroyuki  Fac.Bioresouces, Mie Univ., Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (70024825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Hideomi  Fac.Bioresouces, Mie Univ., Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (40024830)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPolysaccharides of seaweeds / Antihypertensive effect / Antihyperlipidemic effect / Funoran / フノランの化学構造 / 高血圧作用 / ポルフィラン / オリゴ糖 / β-カロテン / タウリン / フィコエリトリン / 海藻の粘質多糖 / 血圧降下物質 / 高脂血症改善
Research Abstract
Thirteen species among 26 species of seaweeds, some of which are commonly used as food, showed antihypertensive effect and decreased the levels of total cholesterol (TC), free cholesterol (FC), triglyceride (TG), and low density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL). In addition , the serum level of high density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL) was elevated 46.0% by the seaweed powder diets. Six polysaccharides derived from several active seaweed species were examined, and funoran was found to have appreciable suppression of hypertention and hypercholesterolemia.
The funaran isolated from Gloipeltis tenax consisted mainly of galactose, 3,6-anhydro-galactose sulfate polysaccharide. It had an average molecular weight of 90,500. The effects of funoran to lower blood pressure and cholesterol was examined the rats fed a saline solution and cholesterol-containing diet. Funoran caused significant reduction of systolic blood pressure. At the same time, the increase of sodium, water excretion and sodium potassium ratio in urine in the funaran group was more significant in the experimental rats than in the control group. Moreover, the ratio of Na^+ and K^+ in serum was decreased by the funoran diet. Thus, the enhanced ability of funoran to excrete sodium in urine may be an important factor for decreasing the blood pressure. The funoran decreased the serum TC,FC,TG,and LDL levels, and atherogenic index in the rats. The cholesterol level in feces was increased by the funoran diet. Thses finding indicate that the antihyperlipidemic effect of funoran may be caused the enhanced excretion of cholesterol into faces.