BIOTECHNOLOGICAL STUDIES ON THE BIOSYNTHESIS OF DIMETHYLSULPHONIOPROPANOIC ACID IN DINOPHYCEAE AND CHILOROPHYCEAE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Aritsune  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Dept.of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50027190)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDimethylpropiothetine / Dimethylsulphide / Methionine decarboxylase / Pyridoxyal enzyme / Sulphur cycle / Odor of sea / Dinoflagellates / Crypthecodinium cohnii / アナアオサ / 遺伝子導入 / プロトプラスト / DNAライブラリー
Research Abstract
The concentration of biogenic dimethylsulphide(DMS) in the sea water in Maizuru Bay in one year ranged from 0.04 tO 18.0 mug DMS/l. Although these concentrations of DMS coincide slightly with the incidence of the concentration of chlorophyll a, a good correlation was obtained between concentration of DMS and chlorophyll a in red tide waters of dinoflagellates such as Prorocentrum micans and Gymnodinium nagasakiense. Rough estimates for the average flux of DMS from coastal water to the atmosphere during the summer are of the order of 10^3 mg S/m^<2.>d, a 100-fold increse over th winter flux. DMS in surface seawater and vertical hydrographic profiles were also determined in the western, subtropical Pacific Ocean during the cruises of the Seisui-maru and Hakuho-maru. The vertical distribution of DMS in the euphotic zone follows that of primary production, with a maximum at or near the ocean surfce and a decrease with depth. Below the level of 1% light penetration, DMS levels decline gradu … More ally. The mean DMS concentrations in the surface water of the sea off Japan and the tropical and subtropical Pacific Ocean were 611 and 265 ng DMS/l, respectively. Since DMS is the major volatile sulphur compound in the ocean, it is suggested that estimated DMS transfer across the sea-air interface contributes significantly to the atmospheric sulphur budget.
The tertiary sulphonium compound dimethylthiopropanoic acid(DMTP, = dimethylpropiothetine) is a precursor of DMS.Methionine is an efficient precursor for the biosynthesis of DMTP in the dinoflagellate Crypthecodinium cohnii. The methyl group, C-3 and C-4 carbons, and sulphur atoms of methionine were incorporated into DMTP, whereas C-1 carbon of methionine was not incorporated into DMTP.The results indicate that methionine is converted to DMTP by decarboxylation, deamination, oxidation, and methylation.
Methionine decarboxylase was completely purified from C.cohnii and characterized. The molecular weight of this enzyme is about 240 KDa, consit of 2 subunits. Km value is 16.3 mM.The enzyme requires pyridoxalphosphate. The N-terminal amino acid sequence of the enzyme is Ala-Leu-X-Trp-Ser-Asp-lle-Ser-Arg-----. Less