Structural Analysis of Sulfated Polysaccharide with Anti-AIDS Virus.
Project/Area Number |
04660226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUTANI Koichi Kawaga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00036013)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Anti-AIDS Virus. / Sulfated Polysaccharide / Antiveral Activities / 多糖 / 海洋細菌 / 抗ウィルス作用 / 抗HIV‐1 / 海洋微生物 |
Research Abstract |
A marine strain of Pseudomonas (HA-318) produces a polysaccharide with a rate component, fucosamine. The polysaccharide was extracted with 1% phenol solution and purified by addition of ethanool followed by precipitation with Cetevlon and DEAE-cellulose eolumn chromatography. This polysaccharide preparation, which was homogeneous in both ultracentrifugal and electrophoretic analyzes, was composed of galacturonic acid, galactose, fucosamine, and pyruvate in the molar rations of 3 : 1 : 1 : 1, together with N-acetyl groups. Sulfated derivatives of the polysaccharide prepared by chlorosulfonic acid treatment of a fucosamine-containing polysaccharide from a marine Pseudomonas showed strong anti-viral activity ageinst herpes simplex type 1 (HSV-1). This sulfated polysaccharide inhibited the cytopathic effect of HSV-1 at 0.72 ug/ml. No cytotoxic effects to Vero cells were detected with concentrations of sulfated polysaccharide up to 1,000 ug/ml. Sulfated derivatives was fractionated by chromatography on a DEAE-celulose column. The fraction eluted with 0.6M NaCl showed the anti-HIV-1 activity (IC_<50>=0.69 ug/ml) which was higher than that of dextran sulfate(1.5 ug/ml). No cytotoxicity of this sample for MT-4 cells was noted at concentration up to 100 ug/ml. It should be noted that this showed an anti-HIV-1 effect at a lower degree of sulfation (S=5.6%, W/W) than dextran sulfate (S >17%, W/W).