Economic Effects of Japanese Agricultural Policies under Enrironmental Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUROYANAGI Toshio  Prof. Faculty of Agr. Hokkaido University, 農学部, 教授 (90001403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Naraomi  Prof., Faculty of Agr., Tokyo University, 農学部, 教授 (60020525)
ITOH Koji  Prof.Graduate school of Environmental Science, Hokkaido Univ., 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (00001412)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLow Inputs Sustainable Agriculture / Enrironmental Conservation Type Agriculture / Macroeconometric Model / Strengthend Microbe Materials / Soil Management Method / Research and Extension Services Expenditures / Land Inprovement Expenditures / Input Goods Prices / 微生物強化資財 / 土壌管理栽培法 / システムダイナミックス / 環境改善財政支出 / 外生変数 / 土地改良事業 / WTP / 外部効果 / GWP
Research Abstract
1. Reseacrh Objective and Analytical Method
The objective of this study is to build a macroeconometric model with reference to the increase of the organic fertilizer instead of the reduction in chemical ferbilizer and agricultural chemicals, and their economic effects.
More concretely, the simulation analysis on this approach deals with the measurement of the economic effects to the macroscopic agricultural economic variales in terms of the environmental activities as described above.
is assumed that such environmental policies in agriculture as more investment of organic fertilizer and microbe materials, soil control, and reduction of chemical fertilizer and agricultural chemicals are adopted in each public spending of land improvement policies, research and extension services and reduction of input goods prices.
This macroeconometric model condists of 53 structuralequations and 30 definition formulas.
2. Research Results
1)Reduction of chemical fertilizer and the increase of organic fertilizer reduced gross agriculbural production during the period of this analysis. Agricultural production cost also decreased at the same time. Finally the decrease of agriculbural income was very little. On the other hand, monagricultural sector income was reduced by the influence of the environmental activities adopted. Moreover agricultural product pyices reccived by individual farmers and food commodity prices paid by consumers inceased a little at the same time.
2)Simulation results show that the decrease of agriculbural income doscribed above is covered by the increase of 22.9% of total expenditures on research and extension services 3) and the increase of 119.9% of total expenditures on land improvement 4) and the redeucion of 82.6% of input goods price index.