DEVELOPMENT OF FREDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION PROCESSING METHODS FOR FARM MANAGEMENT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionOBIHIRO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND VETERINARY MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yoshiharu  Obihiro University of Agr.and Vet.Med., Dept.of Ani.Prod.and Agr'l Econ., Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (40003074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yasutaka  Obihiro University of Agr.and Vet.Med., Dept.of Ani.Prod.and Agr'l Econ., Assist, 畜産学部, 講師 (90191452)
HIGUCHI Akinori  Obihiro University of Agr.and Vet.Med., Dept.of Ani.Prod.and Agr'l Econ., Associ, 畜産学部, 助教授 (40250534)
NAGAKI Masakazu  Totori University, Fac.of Agr. Dept.of Agricultural Science, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90003144)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFarm management game / Monte Carlo simulation / Data envelopment analyis / Technical efficiency / Fussy linear programming / Fussy linear regression / 農業経営自己学習モデル / 統計的優位性 / ミーン・ジニ計画法 / エキスパートシステム
Research Abstract
1. Farm management game which is appropriated to a mixed farming consisting of field crops and dairy business is develped as an approach to prediagnostic system for farm management. Data of crop yield distribution for last 20 years are provided for information with unceratin yield conditions and various types of Monte Carlo simulation techniques are applied to this simulator. Stochastic technique generates milk yield for each cow. Experimental application explains it usefull. 2. As mathematical programming methods with fussy constraints can be used to prediagnostic analysis of farm business, we applied this method to an analysis of field crops farm with fussy technical and goal constraints. We find that the fussy linear programming models conveys various usefull information for improving farm business in advance. 3. The data envelopment analysis reduces production (or cost) frontier whic envelopes a set of data and then measures technical efficiency of individual farm comparing with respective frontier position, is also an useful method for diagnosis of farm business. Therefore concepts for measuring technical efficiency and problemes in regards to measuring methods are investigated. Concrete measurement of technical efficiency approaching to data on roughage production on dairy farmming in Hokkaido explains this approach useful and we could find that there is a slight difference in technical efficiencys between different measuring methods. 4. It is the most important job to estimate goal yield responding to predetermined level of inputs in order to obtain necessary information for prediagnosis. Regarding to this, a linear regression analysis with fussy constraints is proposed and theoretically investigated. Main findings are, firstly linear programming method is applicable to estimate parameters of fussy regression, and secondly, this approach conveys useful yield estimate because manager's subjective idea can be introduced interactively on the process of determin