A Differntiation of Stem Family and Farmars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionUTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
USAMI Sigeru  Utsunomiya Univ.Econ.Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80134261)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSteam Family / Legal person / farmers polarization / 一戸一法人 / 給料制と任務分担 / 職業選択の自由 / 会社の仕事としての農業 / 直系三世代家族の変容 / 土地持ち非農家 / 前進的農地流動化 / 後退的農地流動化
Research Abstract
Reserch on farmers polarization in Japan had indicated that during the period from the end of Meiji era (around 1900) to 1955, middle seale farmers tended to increase in pumber. The chenge in the trend had occured in the 1960S,caused by the rapid change in Japanese capitalism. High economic grawth in the 1960S necessitated the increase in labor supply from farming sector. As a result, the farmers had undergone the following two chanfes.
(1) Many farmers turned out to be part-time ones, and on the other hand, a small number of farmers could enlarge their farming size.
(2) The rural family structure differentiated. In handicap provinces, most of successors moved awey, lealing thier old parents. In adjacent land around cities, individualistic dirersity has emetged. New conditions, under such a stiuation, have been giving birth to legal person