ECONOMETRIC ANALYSIS OF ECONOMIC FACTORS OF AGRICULTURAL LAND MOBILIZATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionUTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHINO Jinjiro  UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY, AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (40163729)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsstructural change / land mobilization / land rent / profit function / 利潤関数 / 地域性
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research are to clarify the mechanisms of structural change and agricultural land mobilization on rice production. Firstly, We were decomposed analysis of structural change. These factor are price of rice, Production Adjustment Program, wage rate and scale economy. Furthermore, we analyzed the production structure concerning land mobilization. Income and land rent were estimated by profit function.
The results of this research are summarized as follows.
Production Adjustment Program had effect that restrain to enlarge of farm size.
The decline of rice price caused to enlarge of farm size, but the structural change had not flexible to it.
Comparing marginal income and marginal rent of land among farm size, we confirmed the economic condition for land mobilization