A METHOD FOR MULTIPLE EVALUATION OF AGRICULTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yoshiyuki  CHIBA UNIV., FACULTY OF HORTICULTURE,LECTURER, 園芸学部, 講師 (70162899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Katsuhiro  CHIBA UNIV., FACULTY OF HORTICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 園芸学部, 助手 (80225698)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSHADOW PRICE / MULTIPLE EVALUATION OF AGRICULTURE / DEDONIC APPROACH / 農業 / 環境評価 / 応用一般均衡
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish the method of environmental evaluation. In this study, we consider the value of externarity as the deference between shadow prices and market prices. In this point of view, the problem we must solve is to establish how to estimate shadow prices. So, in first part of this study, we derive the formulation of shadow prices for tradable goods, non tradable goods and primary factors from constructing general equilibrium model. This is the first step towards establishment of more general method of environmental evaluation.
In second part of this study, we examine the hedonic approach. Two alternative specifications of the hedonic land price function are provided, the separate model in which farm land and green space are treated as different variables and the combined model in which the two variables are combined into one variable. The hypothesis that the two variables have the same environmental attributes is rejected by the hypothesis testing using the estimation results of the two models. The separate model reveals that, whereas green space is an amenity, farm land is a dis-amenity for the urban residents. We also found that the value of estimation depends heavily on a specification of hedonic price function and other assumptions.